2017 Directory Changes

Ohio Judicial Conference 2017 Ohio Judges Directory found on this page - the 2017 Ohio Judges Directory iss available for purchase; download the order form here.

Below is a list of all changes to the information in the 2017 Ohio Judges Directory, arranged by the date of the change. These changes have also been applied to the online directory

October
10/29/17

Page 69, Lucas Co. Common Pleas Court
Lindsay D. Navarre was elected to a full term beginning October 29, 2017. Judge Navarre replaces Judge Ruth Ann Franks who retired.

October
10/2/17

Page 35, Clark Co. Domestic Relations/Juvenile Court
Robert Vaughn was appointed to an unexpired term ending January 2, 2019. Judge Vaughn replaces Judge Joseph N. Monnin who retired.

July
7/24/17

Page 88, Fremont Municipal Court
Daniel L. Brudzinski was appointed to an unexpired term ending November 1, 2018. Judge Brudzinski replaces Judge Robert G. Hart who was elected to the Sandusky Co. Common Pleas Court.

June
6/30/17

Page 35, Clark Co. Domestic Relations/Juvenile Court
Judge Joseph N. Monnin retired. This creates a vacancy in this seat.

June
6/27/17

Page 92, Summit Co. Common Pleas Court
Jason T. Wells was appointed to an unexpired term ending January 2, 2021. Judge Wells replaces Judge Lynne S. Callahan who was elected to the Ninth District Court of Appeals.

June
6/19/17

Page 33, Middletown Municipal Court
Melynda Cook Howard was appointed to an unexpired term ending December 31, 2019. Judge Howard replaces Judge Mark Wall who passed away.
Page 93, Barberton Municipal Court
Todd M. McKenney was appointed to an unexpired term ending January 1, 2018. Judge McKenney replaces Judge Jill Flagg Lanzinger who was appointed to the Summit Co. Common Pleas Court.

June
6/5/17

Page 88, Sandusky Co. Common Pleas Court and Fremont Municipal Court
Judge Robert G. Hart was appointed to an unexpired term ending February 9, 2021. Judge Hart replaces Judge Barbara Wilson who passed away. This creates a vacancy in the Fremont Municipal Court.

May
5/18/17

Page 77, Montgomery Co. Common Pleas Court
Erik R. Blaine was appointed to an unexpired term ending January 6, 2019. Judge Blaine replaces Judge Michael L. Tucker who was elected to the Second District Court of Appeals.

May
5/9/17

Page 85, Putnam Co. Common Pleas Court
Keith H. Schierloh was elected to a full term beginning May 9, 2017. Judge Schierloh replaces Judge Randall L. Basinger who was defeated [in the appellate race].

April
4/28/17

Page 51, Fulton County Court Western District
Eric K. Nagel was appointed to an unexpired term ending January 1, 2019. Judge Nagel replaces Judge Jeffrey L. Robinson who was elected to the Fulton Co. Common Pleas Court.


Page 57, Findlay Municipal Court

Alan D. Hackenberg was appointed to an unexpired term ending December 31, 2021. Judge Hackenberg replaces Judge Jonathan Starn who was elected to the Hancock Co. Common Pleas Court.

April
4/17/17

Page 21, First District Court of Appeals
Judge Dennis P. Deters' updated phone:
Phone: 513-946-3424

Page 65, Lawrence Co. Common Pleas Court
Judge William C. Cooper's updated phone:
Phone: 740-534-5848

Page 90, Tiffin-Fostoria Municipal Court
Judge Mark E. Repp's phone number
Tiffin
: 419-448-5412
Fostoria: 419-435-8139

April
4/10/17

Page 43, Cleveland Municipal Court - Housing Division
Ronald J. O'Leary was appointed to an unexpired term ending January 1, 2020. Judge O'Leary replaces Judge Raymond Pianka who passed away.

April
4/3/17

Pages 92 & 93, Summit Co. Common Pleas Court & Barberton Municipal Court
Judge Jill Flagg Lanzinger was appointed to an unexpired term ending May 17, 2019. Judge Lanzinger replaces Judge Thomas A. Teodosio who was elected to the Ninth District Court of Appeals. This creates a vacancy in the Barberton Municipal Court.