2017 New Judges

This page tracks judges who take the bench during 2017. The new judges are arranged alphabetically by court name except for the Supreme Court which is listed first.

The three most recent new judges are:

Judge Ronald J. O'Leary, Cleveland Municipal Court Housing Division  4/10/17

Judge Jill Flagg Lanzinger, Summit Co. Common Pleas Court  4/3/17

Judge Curt C. Hartman, Hamilton Co. Common Pleas Court  3/20/17

Supreme Court of Ohio
  • Justice Pat DeWine, elected to a full term beginning January 1, 2017. Justice DeWine replaces Justice Paul E. Pfeifer who retired.  1/2/17

  • Justice Patrick F. Fischer, elected to a full term beginning January 1, 2017. Justice Fischer replaces Justice Judith Ann Lanzinger who retired.  1/1/17

Akron Municipal Court
  • Ann Marie O'Brien, appointed to an unexpired term ending January 3, 2018. Judge O'Brien replaces Judge Joy Malek Oldfield who was elected to the Summit Co. Common Pleas Court.  2/21/17

  • Jason T. Adams, appointed to an unexpired term ending December 31, 2019. Judge Adams replaces Judge Katarina Cook who was elected to the Summit Co. Domestic Relations Court.  3/1/17

Butler Co. Common Pleas Court
  • J. Gregory Howard, appointed to an unexpired term ending January 3, 2019. Judge Howard replaces Judge Craig Hedric who was passed away.  2/27/17

Clermont Co. Common Pleas Court

  • Judge Anthony W. Brock, elected to a full term beginning January 1, 2017. Judge Brock replaces Judge Thomas R. Herman who retired.  1/1/17

Clermont Co. Municipal Court
  • Jesse B. Kramig, appointed to an unexpired term ending December 31, 2017. Judge Kramig replaces Judge Anthony W. Brock who was elected to the Clermont Co. Common Pleas Court.  2/6/17

Cleveland Municipal Court
  • Jimmy L. Jackson Jr., appointed to an unexpired term ending January 2, 2022. Judge Jackson replaces Judge Ed Wade who passed away.  1/3/17

Cleveland Municipal Court Housing Division
  • Ronald J. O'Leary, appointed to an unexpired term ending January 1, 2020. Judge O'Leary replaces Judge Raymond L. Pianka who passed away.  4/10/17

Cuyahoga Co. Common Pleas Court
  • Kelly Ann Gallagher, elected to a full term beginning January 1, 2017. Judge Gallagher replaces Judge Jose A. Villanueva who retired.  1/1/17

  • Michael P. Shaughnessy, elected to a full term beginning January 5, 2017. Judge Shaughnessy replaces Judge Matthew Astrab who was defeated.  1/5/17

  • Sherrie M. Miday, elected to a full term beginning January 5, 2017. Judge Miday replaces Judge Matthew A. McMonagle who was defeated.  1/5/17

Cuyahoga Co. Domestic Relations Court
  • Tonya R. Jones, elected to a full term beginning January 19, 2017. Judge Jones replaces Judge Cheryl S. Karner who retired.  1/19/17

Delaware Co. Domestic Relations Court
  • Randall D. Fuller, elected to a full term beginning January 1, 2017. This is a new seat so there is not a former judge.  1/1/17

Fifth District Court of Appeals
  • Earle E. Wise, elected to a full term beginning February 9, 2017. Judge Wise replaces Judge Sheila Farmer who retired.  2/9/17

First District Court of Appeals
  • Marilyn Zayas, elected to an unexpired term ending February 9, 2019. Judge Zayas replaces Judge Peter J. Stautberg who was defeated.  12/19/16

  • Charles M. Miller, appointed to an unexpired term ending February 9, 2019. Judge Miller replaces Judge Patrick Fischer who was elected to the Supreme Court of Ohio.  2/28/17

  • Dennis P. Deters, appointed to an unexpired term ending February 11, 2019. Judge Deters replaces Judge R. Patrick DeWine who was elected to the Supreme Court of Ohio.  3/6/17

Franklin Co. Common Pleas Court
  • Jeffrey M. Brown, elected to a full term beginning January 4, 2017. Judge Brown replaces Judge Patrick E. Sheeran who retired.  1/4/17

Fulton Co. Common Pleas Court
  • Judge Jeffrey L. Robinson, elected to a full term beginning January 1, 2017. Judge Robinson replaces Judge James E. Barber who retired.  1/1/17

Gallia Co. Common Pleas Court
  • Judge M. Margaret Evans, elected to a full term beginning January 1, 2017. Judge Evans replaces Judge D. Dean Evans who retired.  1/1/17

Gallipolis Municipal Court
  • Eric R. Mulford, appointed to an expired term ending January 1, 2018. Judge Mulford replaces Judge Margaret Evans who was elected to the Gallia Co. Common Pleas Court.  1/16/17

Geauga Co. Common Pleas Court
  • Carolyn J. Paschke, elected to a full term beginning January 1, 2017. Judge Paschke replaces Judge David L. Fuhry who retired.  1/1/17

Guernsey Co. Common Pleas Court
  • Daniel G. Padden, elected to a full term beginning January 1, 2017. Judge Padden replaces Judge David A. Ellwood who retired.  1/1/17

Hamilton Co. Common Pleas Court
  • Curt C. Hartman, appointed to an unexpired term ending February 10, 2021. Judge Hartman replaces Judge Beth Myers who was elected to the First District Court of Appeals.  3/20/17

Hamilton Co. Juvenile Court
  • Judge Melissa A. Powers, elected to a full term beginning January 1, 2017. Judge Powers fills a vacant seat.  1/1/17

Hamilton Co. Municipal Court
  • Gwendolyn M. Bender, appointed to an expired term ending January 4, 2020. Judge Bender replaces Judge Melissa Powers who was elected to the Hamilton Co. Juvenile Court.  2/6/17

  • Jacqueline M. Ginocchio, appointed to an expired term ending January 3, 2018. Judge Ginocchio replaces Judge Lisa Allen who was elected to the Hamilton Co. Common Pleas Court.  2/6/17

Hancock Co. Common Pleas Court
  • Judge Jonathan P. Starn, appointed to an expired term ending December 30, 2020. Judge Starn replaces Judge Joseph Niemeyer who retired.  3/3/17

Knox Co. Common Pleas Court
  • Richard D. Wetzel, Jr., elected to a full term beginning January 1, 2017. Judge Wetzel replaces Judge Otho Eyster who retired.  1/1/17

Lawrence Co. Common Pleas Court
  • Andrew P. Ballard, elected to an unexpired term ending February 8, 2021. Judge Ballard replaces Judge D. Scott Bowling who passed away.  1/1/17

Logan Co. Common Pleas Court
  • William T. Goslee, elected to a full term beginning January 1, 2017. Judge Goslee replaces Judge Mark S. O'Connor who retired.  1/1/17

Lorain Co. Domestic Relations/Juvenile Court
  • Sherry Glass Strohsack, elected to a full term beginning January 2, 2017. Judge Strohsack replaces Judge Debra L. Boros who retired.  1/2/17

Mahoning Co. Common Pleas Court
  • Anthony M. D'Apolito, elected to a full term beginning January 1, 2017. Judge Brock replaces Judge Shirley J. Christian who was defeated.  1/1/17

Morrow Co. Common Pleas Court
  • Tom C. Elkin, elected to a full term beginning January 1, 2017. Judge Elkin replaces Judge Howard E. Hall who retired.  1/1/17

Ninth District Court of Appeals
  • Judge Thomas A. Teodosio, elected to a full term beginning February 9, 2017. Judge Teodosio replaces Judge Carla D. Moore who retired. 2/9/17

  • Judge Lynne S. Callahan, elected to a full term beginning February 10, 2017. Judge Callahan replaces Judge Beth Whitmore who retired.  2/10/17

Paulding Co. Probate/Juvenile Court
  • Michael A. Wehrkamp, elected to a full term beginning February 9, 2017. Judge Wehrkamp replaces Judge John A. DeMuth who was defeated.  2/9/17

Second District Court of Appeals
  • Judge Michael L. Tucker, elected to a full term beginning February 11, 2017. Judge Tucker replaces Judge Mike Fain who retired.  2/11/17

Shelby Co. Probate/Juvenile Court
  • Jeffrey J. Beigel, appointed to an unexpired term ending February 8, 2021. Judge Beigel replaces Judge William R. Zimmerman who was elected to the Third District Court of Appeals.  2/20/17

Sixth District Court of Appeals
  • Christine Mayle, elected to a full term beginning February 9, 2017. Judge Mayle replaces Judge Steve A. Yarbrough who retired.  2/9/17

Stark Co. Family Court
  • David R. Nist, elected to a full term beginning January 1, 2017. Judge Nist replaces Judge Michael L. Howard who retired.  1/1/17

Summit Co. Common Pleas Court
  • Alison Breaux, elected to a full term beginning January 5, 2017. Judge Breaux replaces Judge Todd M. McKenney who was defeated.  1/5/17

  • Judge Jill Flagg Lanzinger, appointed to an unexpired term ending May 17, 2019. Judge Lanzinger replaces Judge Thomas A. Teodosio who was elected to the Ninth District Court of Appeals.  4/3/17

Summit Co. Domestic Relations Court
  • Judge Katarina Cook, elected to a full term beginning January 5, 2017. Judge Cook replaces Judge Carol J. Dezso who retired.  1/5/17

Third District Court of Appeals
  • Judge William R. Zimmerman, elected to a full term beginning February 9, 2017. Judge Zimmerman replaces Judge Richard M. Rogers who retired.  2/9/17

Warren Co. Common Pleas Court
  • Timothy N. Tepe, elected to a full term beginning January 1, 2017. Judge Tepe replaces Judge Michael E. Gilb who was defeated.  1/1/17

Warren Co. Domestic Relations Court
  • Jeffrey T. Kirby, elected to a full term beginning January 1, 2017. Judge Kirby replaces Judge Timothy A. Oliver who retired.  1/1/17

Washington Co. Common Pleas Court
  • Mark Kerenyi, elected to a full term beginning January 1, 2017. Judge Kerenyi replaces Judge N. Edward Lane, Jr. who retired.  1/1/17

Wood Co. Common Pleas Court
  • Matthew L. Reger, elected to a full term beginning January 1, 2017. Judge Reger replaces Judge Robert C. Pollex who retired.  1/1/17