2019 New Judges

This page tracks judges who take the bench during 2019. The new judges are arranged alphabetically by court name except for the Supreme Court which is listed first.

The three most recent new judges are:

Judge Deborah M. Turner, Cuyahoga Co. Common Pleas Court  1/7/19

Judge Daniel R. Hawkins, Franklin Co. Common Pleas Court  1/7/19

Judge Joe McNamara, Lucas Co. Common Pleas Court  1/4/19

Supreme Court of Ohio
  • Judge Michael P. Donnelly, elected to a full term beginning January 1, 2019. Justice Donnelly replaces Justice Terrence O'Donnell who retired.  1/1/19

  • Judge Melody J. Stewart, elected to a full term beginning January 2, 2019. Justice Stewart replaces Justice Mary DeGenaro who was defeated. 1/2/19

Adams County Court
  • Roy Gabbert, elected to a full term beginning January 1, 2019. Judge Gabbert replaces Judge Alan W. Foster who retired.  1/1/19

Akron Municipal Court
  • Ann Marie O'Brien, appointed to an unexpired term ending January 1, 2024. Judge O'Brien replaces Judge Kathryn Michael who was elected to the Summit Co. Common Pleas Court.  1/15/19
Allen Co. Common Pleas Court
  • Terri L. Kohlrieser, elected to a full term beginning January 1, 2019. Judge Kohlrieser replaces Judge David A. Cheney who retired.  1/1/19
Ashtabula County Court Eastern District
  • Harold E. Specht, Jr., elected to a full term beginning January 1, 2019. Judge Specht replaces Judge Robert S. Wynn who retired.  1/1/19
Carroll Co. Common Pleas Court
  • Michael V. Repella, II, elected to a full term beginning January 1, 2019. Judge Repella replaces Judge Dominick E. Olivito, Jr. who was defeated.  1/1/19

Clark Co. Domestic Relations/Juvenile Court
  • Katrine Lancaster, elected to a full term beginning January 2, 2019. Judge Lancaster replaces Judge Robert Vaughn who was defeated in the Primary.  1/2/19

Columbiana Co. Common Pleas Court
  • Megan L. Bickerton, elected to a full term beginning January 1, 2019. Judge Bickerton replaces Judge C. Ashley Pike who was defeated in the Primary.  1/1/19

Cuyahoga Co. Common Pleas Court
  • Ashley Kilbane, elected to a full term beginning January 2, 2019. Judge Kilbane replaces Judge Stuart A. Friedman who retired.  1/2/19

  • William T. McGinty, elected to a full term beginning January 3, 2019. Judge McGinty replaces Judge Michael Jackson who retired.  1/3/19

  • Wanda C. Jones, appointed to an unexpired term ending January 2, 2023. Judge Jones replaces Judge Michael Donnelly who was elected to the Supreme Court of Ohio. 1/7/19

  • Emily Hagan, elected to a full term beginning January 9, 2019. Judge Hagan replaces Judge Carolyn B. Friedland who retired. 1/9/19

  • Deborah M. Turner, elected to a full term beginning January 11, 2019. Judge Turner replaces Judge Janet R. Burnside who retired.  1/11/19

Cuyahoga Co. Juvenile Court
  • Jennifer L. O'Malley, elected to a full term beginning January 1, 2019. Judge O'Malley replaces Judge Pamela N. Rini who was defeated.  1/1/19

Delaware Co. Common Pleas Court
  • Jim Schuck, elected to a full term beginning January 1, 2019. Judge Schuck replaces Judge Everett H. Krueger who retired.  1/1/19
Eighth District Court of Appeals
  • Michelle J. Sheehan, elected to a full term beginning January 2, 2019. Judge Sheehan replaces Judge Tim McCormack who retired. 1/2/19

  • Raymond C. Headen, appointed to an unexpired term ending January 1, 2023. Judge Headen replaces Judge Melody Stewart who was elected to the Supreme Court of Ohio.  1/3/19

Franklin Co. Common Pleas Court
  • Jaiza Page, elected to a full term beginning January 3, 2019. Judge Page replaces Judge Guy L. Reece, II who retired.  1/3/19
  • Karen Phipps, elected to a full term beginning January 4, 2019. Judge Phipps replaces Judge David E. Cain who retired.  1/4/19
  • Judge Daniel R. Hawkins, elected to a full term beginning January 7, 2019. Judge Hawkins replaces Judge Charles A. Schneider who retired. Judge Hawkins' election leaves a vacancy in his prior court, Franklin Co. Municipal Court Environmental Division.  1/7/19
Franklin Co. Domestic Relations/Juvenile Court
  • Monica Hawkins, elected to a full term beginning January 9, 2019. This is a newly created seat; there is no former judge.  1/9/19
Franklin Co. Municipal Court Environmental Division
  • Stephanie Mingo Miles, appointed to an unexpired term ending January 7, 2022. Judge Miles replaces Judge Daniel R. Hawkins who was elected to the Franklin Co. Common Pleas Court.  1/10/19
Geauga Co. Common Pleas Court
  • David M. Ondrey, elected to a full term beginning January 1, 2019. Judge Ondrey replaces Judge Forrest W. Burt who retired.  1/1/19
Hamilton Co. Common Pleas Court
  • Terrance A. Nestor, elected to a full term beginning January 1, 2019. Judge Nestor replaces Judge Steven E. Martin who was defeated.  1/1/19
Lake Co. Common Pleas Court
  • Patrick J. Condon, elected to a full term beginning January 1, 2019. Judge Condon replaces Judge Richard L. Collins, Jr. who retired.  1/1/19
Lawrence Co. Common Pleas Court
  • Christen Finley, elected to a full term beginning January 1, 2019. Judge Finley replaces Judge William C. Cooper who retired.  1/1/19
Lucas Co. Common Pleas Court
  • Joe McNamara, elected to a full term beginning January 4, 2019. Judge McNamara replaces Judge James D. Bates who retired.  1/4/19
Mahoning Co. Common Pleas Court
  • Anthony Donofrio, elected to a full term beginning January 1, 2019. Judge Donofrio replaces Judge Lou A. D'Apolito who retired.  1/1/19
Mahoning County Court #3
  • Molly Johnson, elected to a full term beginning January 3, 2019. Judge Johnson replaces Judge Diane S.A. Vettori.  1/3/19
Marion Co. Common Pleas Court
  • Warren T. Edwards, elected to a full term beginning January 1, 2019. Judge Donofrio replaces Judge Jim Slagle who was defeated.  1/1/19
  • Jason D. Warner, elected to a full term beginning January 2, 2019. Judge Warner replaces Judge William R. Finnegan who retired. 1/2/19
Meigs Co. Common Pleas Court
  • Linda R. Warner, elected to a full term beginning January 1, 2019. Judge Warner replaces Judge Carson Crow who retired.  1/1/19
Miami Co. Common Pleas Court
  • Stacy M. Wall, elected to a full term beginning January 1, 2019. Judge Wall replaces Judge Christopher Gee who retired.  1/1/19
Montgomery Co. Common Pleas Court
  • Gerald E. Parker, Jr., elected to a full term beginning January 6, 2019. Judge Parker replaces Judge Erik R. Blaine who was defeated  1/1/19
Montgomery Co. Juvenile Court
  • Helen Wallace, elected to a full term beginning January 1, 2019. Judge Wallace replaces Judge Jeffery S. Rezabek who was defeated  1/1/19
Perrysburg Municipal Court
  • Aram M. Ohanian, appointed to an unexpired term ending December 31, 2019. Judge Ohanian replaces Judge Molly Mack who was elected to the Wood Co. Common Pleas Court.  1/2/19
Preble Co. Common Pleas Court
  • Stephen Bruns, elected to a full term beginning January 1, 2019. Judge Bruns replaces Judge David N. Abruzzo who retired.  1/1/19
Ross Co. Common Pleas Court
  • Matthew S. Schmidt, elected to a full term beginning January 1, 2019. Judge Schmidt replaces Judge Scott Nusbaum who retired.  1/1/19
Summit Co. Common Pleas Court
  • Judge Kathryn Michael, elected to a full term beginning January 1, 2019. Judge Michael replaces Judge Paul J. Gallagher who retired. Judge Michael's election leaves a vacancy in her prior court, Akron Municipal Court.  1/1/19

Trumbull County Court Eastern District
  • Marty Nosich, elected to a full term beginning January 1, 2019. Judge Nosich replaces Judge Robert M. Platt, Jr. who retired.  1/1/19

Trumbull Co. Family Court
  • Samuel F. Bluedorn, elected to a full term beginning January 2, 2019. Judge Bluedorn replaces Judge Pamela A. Rintala who was defeated.  1/2/19

Washington Co. Common Pleas Court
  • John E. Triplett, Jr., elected to a full term beginning January 1, 2019. Judge Triplett replaces Judge Randall G. Burnworth who retired.  1/1/19

Wood Co. Common Pleas Court
  • Judge Molly Mack, elected to a full term beginning January 2, 2019. Judge Mack replaces Judge Reeve Kelsey who retired. Judge Mack's election leaves a vacancy in her prior court, Perrysburg Municipal Court.  1/2/19