2020 New Judges

This page tracks judges who take the bench during 2020. The new judges are arranged alphabetically by court name.
 

 

Barberton Municipal Court

  • Jill Flagg Lanzinger, elected to a full term beginning January 1, 2020. Judge Lanzinger replaces Judge David Fish who was defeated.  1/1/20

Circleville Municipal Court

  • Elisa M. Peters, elected to a full term beginning January 1, 2020. Judge Peters replaces Judge Gary Dumm who retired.  1/1/20

Cleveland Municipal Court Housing Division

  • W. Mona Scott, elected to a full term beginning January 1, 2020. Judge Scott replaces Judge Ronald J. O'Leary who was defeated. 1/1/20

Columbiana Co. Municipal Court

  • Katelyn D. Dickey, elected to a full term beginning January 1, 2020. Judge Dickey replaces Judge Mark A. Frost who retired. 1/1/20

Conneaut Co. Municipal Court
  • Nicholas A. Iarocci, elected to a full term beginning January 1, 2020. Judge Iarocci replaces Judge Carl L. DiFranco who was defeated.  1/1/20
Delaware Municipal Court
  • Kyle A. Rohrer, elected to a full term beginning January 1, 2020. Judge Rohrer replaces Judge David P. Sunderman who retired. 1/1/20
East Liverpool Municipal Court
  • Dominic A. Frank, electeded to a full term beginning January 1, 2020. Judge Frank replaces Judge Melissa Byers-Emmerling who was defeated. 1/1/20

Erie Co. Municipal Court
  • Carl J. Kamm, elected to a full term beginning January 1, 2020. Judge Kamm replaces Judge Paul G. Lux who retired. 1/1/20

Franklin Co. Municipal Court
  • Jessica D'Varga, elected to a full term beginning January 2, 2020. Judge D'Varga replaces Judge Amy Salerno who was defeated. 1/2/20
Hamilton Co. Municipal Court
  • Michael N. Peck, elected to a full term beginning January 5, 2020. Judge Peck replaces Judge Richard Bernat who retired. 1/5/20
Licking Co. Municipal Court
  • Bert M. George, elected to a full term beginning January 1, 2020. Judge George replaces Judge Michael F. Higgins who retired. 1/1/20
Massillon Municipal Court
  • Joel C. Fichter, elected to a full term beginning January 2020. Judge Fichter replaces Judge C. Roland Centrone who retired. 1/1/20
Montgomery Co. Municipal Court Eastern Division
  • William C. Cox, elected to a full term beginning January 1, 2020. Judge Cox replaces Judge James A. Hensley who retired. 1/1/20
Ottawa Co. Municipal Court
  • Louis P. Wargo, III, elected to a full term beginning January 1, 2020. Judge Wargo replaces Judge Frederick C. Hany, II who retired. 1/1/20
Portage Co. Municipal Court Ravenna
  • Melissa Roubic, elected to a full term beginning January 1, 2020. Judge Roubic replaces Judge Barbara R. Oswick who retired. 1/1/20
Sidney Municipal Court
  • Gary J. Carter, elected to a full term beginning January 1, 2020. Judge Carter replaces Judge Duane A. Goettemoeller who was defeated. 1/1/20
Xenia Municipal Court
  • Ronald C. Lewis, elected to a full term beginning January 1, 2020. Judge Lewis replaces Judge Michael K. Murry who retired.  1/1/20
Zanesville Municipal Court
  • William A. Joseph, elected to a full term beginning January 1, 2020. Judge Joseph replaces Judge William D. Joseph who was retired.  1/1/20